PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy“) describes how Obhan & Associates (“O&A” or the “Firm“) collects, uses, maintains and discloses certain personal information that may be collected from you when you use or access our website www.obhanandassociates.com (“Website“).

We understand that you entrust us with certain Personal Information (as defined below) and in exchange for your trust, you expect and deserve our commitment to treat your information with respect and in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. The words “you” or “your” or “user” as used herein, refer to all individuals and/or entities accessing or using the Website for any reason.

By accepting the Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms of the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy, simply exit this page without accessing or using the Website or any of our services.

  1. YOUR PRIVACY – OUR COMMITMENT
    We value the trust you place in us. We have designed our Privacy Policy to protect your Personal Information and keep it confidential. Privacy of our users is important to us and thus we take all reasonable endeavors to prevent unauthorized disclosure of user information to third parties.
  2. PERSONAL INFORMATION
    Personal Information” means and includes all information that can be linked to a specific individual and/ or entity or to identify any individual and/ or entity, such as name, address, mailing address, telephone number, e – mail address and any and all details that may be requested while any user visits or uses the Website. Personal Information includes any and all information received by us from you, whether such information is received by email, online forms, telephone, facsimile, mail or otherwise. We store this information to improve the level of service to you.We endeavor to safeguard user’s Personal Information to ensure that the same is kept private. However, we cannot guarantee the security of user’s Personal Information. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user’s Personal Information at any time.Please click on the link [.] to send us an email stating that you have read the Privacy Policy and understood the purpose for which your Personal Information is being collected and how the same shall be used and granting your express consent to such purpose and use. If, at a later date, you wish to withdraw this consent, please send us an email at [.].
  3. GENERAL INFORMATION
    When you browse the Website, we may collect and record information regarding the domain and host from which you access the internet, the internet protocol address of the computer or internet service provider you are using and anonymous website statistical data. The Website uses cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. Cookies are text files collected by a user’s web browser. Personal Information will not be collected via cookies and other tracking technology; however, if you previously provided Personal Information, cookies may be tied to such information. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties. This general information does not identify you personally. By accepting this Privacy Policy, you confirm your consent to our use of cookies and other such technologies. If you do not wish to accept cookies from our Website, you may configure your web browser so that it does not accept cookies; however, you may lose certain functions available on our Website.
  4. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED
    We may share your Personal Information only as described in this Privacy Policy and related documents. We do not sell, rent, distribute or otherwise make Personal Information commercially available to any third party, except as described in this policy or with your prior permission. We will ask for your consent before using your Personal Information for a purpose other than those that are set out in this Privacy Policy and will not disclose your Personal Information to any third party without your written consent unless required to do so by law.The email address you provide will be used to respond to your enquiries and requests. Your email address shall also be used by us to send you emails that may include legal news, updates, newsletters and related product or service information, etc. Please note that communication of information by or through this Website and your receipt or use of such information is not intended to create an attorney client relationship with O&A or any of the Firm’s attorneys.We take all steps reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration, disclosure or destruction of Personal Information. Any Personal Information that we collect and store is protected using appropriate means, and although we are committed to preventing others from unauthorized access to the Personal Information you provide to us, we will not be held responsible for any unauthorized access by third parties.
  5. OUR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION
    We may also use your Personal Information to deliver information to you that, in some cases, are targeted to your interests. The following are some circumstances under which and people to whom we would share your information with from time-to-time:

    • to our trusted partners/ associates/ attorneys who work on behalf of or with us under confidentiality agreements. These entities may use your Personal Information for purposes of responding to your requests or otherwise as necessary;
    • to respond to summons, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims;
    • to share Personal Information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of the Terms of Use, or as otherwise required by law;
    • from time to time, to reveal general statistical information about our Website and visitors, such as number of visitors, number and type of services purchased, etc.;
    • to Government agencies mandated under the law to obtain information including sensitive personal data or information for the purpose of verification of identity, or for prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, prosecution, and punishment of offences. The Government agency shall send a request in writing to us stating clearly the purpose of seeking such information.
  1. CHANGES IN THE PRIVACY POLICY
    O&A may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post such changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any such changes. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be communicated through our Website at least ten (10) days in advance of implementation. Users are bound by any changes to the Privacy Policy when they use the Website after such changes have been first posted.
  2. GOVERNING LAW AND DISPUTE RESOLUTION
    This Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use shall be governed by and constructed in accordance with the laws of India only without reference to conflict of laws principles and disputes arising in relation hereto shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of New Delhi, India.If any dispute arises between you and O&A during your use of our Website or thereafter, in connection with the validity, interpretation, implementation or alleged breach of any provision of the Terms of Use and the Privacy Policy, the dispute shall be referred to a sole Arbitrator who shall be an independent and a neutral third party identified by O&A. The place of arbitration shall be New Delhi. The arbitration shall be conducted in English Language. The Arbitration & Conciliation Act, 1996, shall govern the arbitration proceedings.
  3. YOUR CONSENT
    By using the Website and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to your consent for sharing your information as per this Privacy Policy.
  4. CONTACTING THE FIRM
    If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use of this Website you can contact us at [email protected]. We will make every effort to resolve your concerns.
  5. REDRESSAL OF GRIEVANCES
    In accordance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are as under:

    In the event you have any complaints about the Website, its contents or anything related thereto or if you wish to make a complaint regarding any violation of the provisions of the Privacy Policy, you may send a written complaint to the Grievance Officer, who shall redress the complaint within one (1) month.